Details of...
Scientific Name: Weigela florida 'Alexandra'
Pronunciation: wye-JEE-luh FLORE-ih-duh
Common Name: Wine and Roses weigela
Family Name: Caprifoliaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Upright arching form; leaves dark purple, elliptic with bright green midrib; flowers hot pink, tubular with ruffled tip; old bark whitish gray, rough. Winter ID: stems whitish gray,rough, grow up and out from one central base, stiff.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract birds, Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google. Other dark leaved cultivars on campus include W. 'Elvera' (Midnight Wine weigela).
Wine and Roses weigela
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Purple, Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Dark-red, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, (2-valved, dehescing from top and leaving central column)

 
Bark Morphology: Prominent lenticels, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONE) Overpass North side East
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(PPL) Pine PLanting
Location Map

Report an Error

logo