Details of...
Scientific Name: Jacobaea maritima ( syn. Senecio cineraria )
Pronunciation: jak-koh-BAY-ee-uh muh-RIT-ih-muh (synonym: suh-NEE-see-oh sin-ur-AIR-ee-uh)
Common Name: dusty miller
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Coral-like appearance, evergreen, often used in annual flowerbeds; leaves are simple, pinnate, deeply lobed and covered in white to gray velvety hairs; flowers occur in loose corymbs of yellow disc and ray florets.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Group or mass planting, Rock garden, Summer interest (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
dusty miller
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Tomentose
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, fine hairs or 'dust' develops over dark green leaves soon after they form
Colour in Fall: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Small heads arranged in a corymb
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
Location Map

Report an Error

logo