Details of...
Scientific Name: Taxus x media
Pronunciation: TACKS-us ex MEE-dee-uh
Common Name: yew
Family Name: Taxaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Evergreen shrub; mature branches olive-green; leaves pointy, flat, linear to 3 cm long, 2-ranked and spreading; seed protected by an ovoid aril to 1 cm long, bright red, fleshy.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:2 - 3m
Origin: Garden origin (Taxus baccata x T. cuspidata)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Screening, Sheared hedge
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include T. 'Dark Green Spreader' and T. 'Hicksii', and T. 'Hilli'.
yew
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Cv. T. 'Hicksii' most common and has leaves to 3 cm (longer than with T. baccata 'Fastigiata' - otherwise the two plants are very similar looking).

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone
Flower Time at Peak:
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, (scarlet)
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Drupe-like: ovoid-oblong seed (poisonous) about 8 mm long, partially enveloped by a fleshy cup-shaped disk called an aril.

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Mites, Root rot
Specific Pests: Eriophyid mites in buds can cause deformed new growth
 
Location(s):
(GRB) GRass Bed
(GRBW) GRass Bed West
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard
(NRY) NuRserY : cv. Hilli
(ONW) Overpass North side West
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo