Details of...
Scientific Name: Oenothera fremontii
Pronunciation: ee-noe-THEER-uh frih-MONT-ee-eye
Common Name: evening primrose
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit:
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Perennial border
Additional Info: Google Images. Cultivars shown may include O. 'Shimmer'.
evening primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Whorled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East
Location Map

Report an Error

logo