Details of...
Scientific Name: Sequoiadendron giganteum
Pronunciation: see-kwoy-uh-DEN-dron jy-GAN-tee-um
Common Name: Sierra redwood
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark thick, cinnamon red, spongy; leaves are overlapping awl-like, sharp pointed, voluminous; branchlets cord-like.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Stiffly upright
Form: Pyramidal - widely
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:> 25m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Wind break
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars on campus may include S. 'Pendulum' (see separate entry).
Sierra redwood
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Other, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov, Dec
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark Morphology: Deeply fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Orange, Red, Brown
  

Propagation: Seed, Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low maintenance plant
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Root rot
 
Location(s):
(ENA) Eastern North American planting : 43, 44, 45
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : cv. Pendulum
(SQC) SeQuoiadendron Courtyard : 371, 372, 373
Location Map

Report an Error

logo