Details of...
Scientific Name: Sedum 'Herbstfreude'
Pronunciation: SEE-dum
Common Name: autumn joy sedum, stonecrop
Family Name: Crassulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Succulent or Cacti, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Leaves large, thick fleshy lime green, oblong, crenate from middle to tip; inflorescence a corymb bearing many tiny pink florets; stems fleshy and upright.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin (S. telephium x S. spectabile)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Bedding plant, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google
autumn joy sedum, stonecrop
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Bluish, Green
Colour in Fall: Green, Pink, Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Cuspidate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Division - above ground parts
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant, Scale insects, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed
(BUG) BUG garden
(CGW) Community Garden West
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo