Details of...
Scientific Name: Sorbus aucuparia
Pronunciation: SORE-bus awk-yoo-PAR-ee-uh
Common Name: European mountain ash
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Invasive plant, Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Small deciduous tree; bark with horizontal pattern; leaves pinnately compound, leaflets green, serrated, ovate; red rachis. Winter ID: buds large, hairy, resemble pussy willows; fruit persistant, small red-orange pomes in terminal clusters.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Fall interest, Specimen plant, Tall background
Additional Info: Google. Compare to S. decora.
European mountain ash
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None, Musky
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Pome
Fruit Colour: Orange, Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, Persistent, bitter

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Anthracnose, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo