Details of...
Scientific Name: Viburnum edule
Pronunciation: vy-BUR-num ED-yew-lee
Common Name: moosewood, squashberry, mooseberry
Family Name: Adoxaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: leaves have 3 shallow lobes and sharply toothed edges
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Stiffly upright, Twiggy
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Canada - eastern, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google
moosewood, squashberry, mooseberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb-like, Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Dark Grey, Red
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo