Details of...
Scientific Name: Celastrus scandens
Pronunciation: suh-LASS-truss SKAN-dens
Common Name: American bittersweet
Family Name: Celastraceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features: A sturdy perennial vine; stems twining, yellowish-green to brown, may wind around other vegetation; fruit orange, the size of a peas with red seeds inside.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Twiggy
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:3 - 4m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Fall interest, Mixed shrub border, Woodland margin (Caution: poisonous parts)
Additional Info: Google Images
American bittersweet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle-like, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun
 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Orange, (red seeds)
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Persistent, Enclosed in an aril (berry-like).

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown, Yellow
  
Organ Modifications: Prickles


Propagation: Seed, Hardwood cuttings, Division - below ground parts, Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo