Details of...
Scientific Name: Vicia faba
Pronunciation: VISS-ee-uh FAY-buh
Common Name: broad bean, fava bean
Family Name: Fabaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Habit stiffly upright with sturdy stems that are strongly ribbed and squarish in cross-section; leaves grey-green, pinnately compound with 2-7 leaflets, tendrils lacking; flowers with five petals (one standard petal white, the wing petals white with a black spot, and the keel petals are white); fruit a broad, leathery pod, green maturing to blackish-brown, with a densely downy surface, and containing 3-8 flattened seeds to 15 mm wide.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Urban agriculture
Additional Info: Google
broad bean, fava bean
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Ovate
Apices: Apiculate, Rounded
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: Leaflet shape and number (2 - 7) varies with cultivar.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Legume
Fruit Colour: Brown, Green
Fruiting Time: Jun, Jul

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: N-fixing root nodules

Pest Susceptibility: Beetles or weevils, Thrips, Aphids or adelgids, Fungal leaf spot
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : not used
Location Map

Report an Error

logo