Details of...
Scientific Name: Cistus x pulverulentus 'Sunset'
Pronunciation: SIT-russ pul-ver-oo-LEN-tus
Common Name: Sunset rock rose
Family Name: Cistaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
Sunset rock rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Obtuse
Bases: Sheathing, Truncate
Margins: Ciliate, Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type:
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Magenta
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo