Details of...
Scientific Name: Cistus x canescens
Pronunciation: SIT-russ ex kuh-NESS-enz
Common Name: rock rose
Family Name: Cistaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
rock rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Sheathing
Margins: Ciliate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo