Details of...
Scientific Name: Betula papyrifera
Pronunciation: BET-yoo-luh pap-ih-RIFF-er-uh
Common Name: paper birch
Family Name: Betulaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves dark green, obovate with small serrations; yellow catkins in spring. Winter ID: bark has dark spots; compared to B. utilis var. jacquemontii, B. papyrifera bark is not as white and on older trees, has black checks.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:10 - 15m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
paper birch
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate, Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Nut
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Many small winged nutlets form on the cone-like female catkin axis that shatters when ripe.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Papery
Bark or Stem Colour: White
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Stem borer insects
Specific Pests: High susceptibility to bronze birch borer.
 
Location(s):
(BHE) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Eastend : 402, 413
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZS) GAZebo South : q. 1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo