Details of...
Scientific Name: Solanum dulcamara
Pronunciation: so-LAN-num dool-kah-MAH-rah
Common Name: deadly nightshade , European bittersweet
Family Name: Solanaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Vine or climber, Weed (horticultural)
Key ID Features: Climbing weed; leaves ternate and bright green; inflorescence purple cyme of small drooping flowers, prominent yellow centres (stamens); petals curl back at tips; leaves smell like peanut butter when crushed.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading
Form: Climbing
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, South Asia / India
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
deadly nightshade , European bittersweet
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Pinnately lobed, Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Violet, Blue, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr, May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Oct, Nov
Additional Info: ovoid; poisonous

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green, Brown
  


Propagation: Seed, Greenwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Low
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Thrips, Virus
 
Location(s):
(WDY) WeeDY location
Location Map

Report an Error

logo