Details of...
Scientific Name: Fuchsia magellanica var. macrostema
Pronunciation: FOOKS-ee-uh madge-ull-AN-ih-kuh variety mack-roe-STEM-uh
Common Name: hardy fuchsia
Family Name: Onagraceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves coral to pink, spotted bluish-green and variegated creamy white; flowers red to purple, anthers white.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Arching, Upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google
hardy fuchsia
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish, Green, Pink
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Rounded
Margins: Crenate, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers paired
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Colour (petals): Showy, Purple, Red
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Black, Purple
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Edible
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo