Details of...
Scientific Name: Polypodium glycyrrhiza
Pronunciation: pol-ee-PODE-ee-um gly-ky-RY-zuh
Common Name: licorice fern
Family Name: Polypodiaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Small epiphytic fern that grows primarily on older mossy big-leaf maples trunks in mature forests.
Course(s): not used (off campus)


Habit: Arching, Epiphytic
Form: Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.1 - 0.3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Winter interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Grown primarily on older mossy big-leaf maples trunks in mature forests but is on the black walnut tree on campus.
licorice fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Apices: Acute
Bases: Hastate
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
Additional Info:rhizomes thick and knobby in tree bark fissures
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


 
Location(s):
(JPL) Juglans PLanting : on the black walnut tree
Location Map

Report an Error

logo