Details of...
Scientific Name: Acer pensylvanicum
Pronunciation: AY-sur pen-sill-VAY-nih-kum
Common Name: moosewood maple
Family Name: Sapindaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves 3 forward-pointing lobes. Winter ID: buds opposite, oval, red; bark striped green/black.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Spreading, Twiggy, Upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:7 - 10m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Shade tree, Specimen plant, Spring interest, Street (boulevard tree), Tall background, Wildlife food, Wind break, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google
moosewood maple
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Cordate
Margins: Double serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Samara
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: White, Green, Red
Additional Info:Green and white stripped bark
  
Leaf Bud Type: Valvate, Scaled in two ranks, Stalked
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Storage tap root


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
 
Location(s):
(PDE) PonD East : planted 2007
Location Map

Report an Error

logo