Details of...
Scientific Name: Helichrysum thianschanicum
Pronunciation: hell-ih-KRYE-zum thee-an-SHAN-ee-kum
Common Name: silver spike
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen, Annual
Key ID Features: Silvery spike plant usually grown as an annual in beds and containers; leaves narrow, pubescent.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Open, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 8a: (-12 to -9.5 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Alkaline, Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Winter dry
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting
Additional Info: Google Images
silver spike
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Silver / Grayish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Tubular
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
Location Map

Report an Error

logo