Details of...
Scientific Name: Pinus strobus
Pronunciation: PYE-nus STROE-buss
Common Name: eastern white pine
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flexible, bluish-green, finely serrated, and 5-13 centimeters long, in fascicles of five (rarely 3 or 4), with a deciduous sheath; cones slender, mostly 8–16 cm long, with scales with, apex rounded and tip slightly reflexed; seeds 4–5 mm long, with a slender 15–20 mm wing.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Horizontal
Form:
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:22 - 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Forestry
Additional Info: Google Images. See separate entry for P. strobus 'Radiata'. Cultivars shown or on campus may include P. strobus 'Radiata' and P. strobus 'Pendula'.
eastern white pine
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Fascicles
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Margins: Sinuate
Additional Info: In groups of 5; 6-12 cm long; straight, soft, flexible, edges finely serrate.

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
(PHA) PolyHouse and Area
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLN) Turf Field Lab North
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House : sw corner of Wark Dumais house
Location Map

Report an Error

logo