Details of...
Scientific Name: Cupressus nootkatensis 'Pendula' ( syn. Callitropis )
Pronunciation: kew-PRESS-us noot-kuh-TEN-siss
Common Name: weeping Nootka false cypress
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Branches weeping with hanging branchlets; leaves fleshy, scale-like; fruit (female cone) is a small, spiky ball.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous
Form: Pyramidal - narrowly, Weeping
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Specimen plant
Additional Info: Google
weeping Nootka false cypress
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Scale-like
Arrangement: Imbricate, Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Prickly
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Deltoid, Rhomboidal
Apices: Acute
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): No flowers, Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark Morphology: Stringy
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  


Propagation: Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Heteroptera - true bugs, Scale insects, ( Pest resistant, Disease resistant )
Specific Pests: Stink bugs.
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North : C. nootkatensis Pendula Group
Location Map

Report an Error

logo