Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica 'Anthony Waterer'
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Anthony Waterer spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves red-brown, mature to blue-green; florets in deep pink corymb. Winter ID: branches fine, upright with many dry terminal fruit clusters; bark is reddish-brow, smooth.
Course(s): 2355


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Origin: Garden origin (Japan, China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google Images
Anthony Waterer spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Bronze-red maturing medium green but may have creamy white margins
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Falcate, Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: downy veins below

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Pink, (dark pink)
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 498
Location Map

Report an Error

logo