Details of...
Scientific Name: Berberis thunbergii
Pronunciation: BUR-bur-iss THOON-burg-ee-eye
Common Name: Japanese barberry
Family Name: Berberidaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Deciduous barberry; leaves simple, ovate, entire, to 2 cm long. Winter ID: unbranched spiny stipules.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry
Landscape Uses: Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Cultivar shown: Google. Cultivar shown: B. 'Crimson Velvet' (see separate entries for other cultivars on campus).
Japanese barberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-red, Green, Green-yellow
Colour in Fall: Red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Spatulate
Apices: Obtuse, Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Spinose
Additional Info: Borne in alternate clusters along branches

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Campanulate
Colour (petals): Red, Yellow
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: 2 to 5 florets; umbel-like

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
 
Bark Morphology: Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stipule, pointy spines


Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant, Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way : cvs. Cherry Bomb, Golden Nugget
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Crimson Violet
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Concorde
Location Map

Report an Error

logo