Details of...
Scientific Name: Delphinium elatum
Pronunciation: del-FIN-ee-um del-FIN-ee-um uh-LATE-um
Common Name: delphinium, perennial larkspur
Family Name: Ranunculaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Leaves simple, most palmately veined with 5 to 7 toothed lobes; florets bilaterally symmetrical, up to 5 cm wide, petals in two pairs, sepals larger, showy and petal-like with one the posterior one forming a spur, tightly clustered in a long racemes.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Central / west Asia, Europe, Garden origin (mountainous areas world-wide except Australia)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Sheltered
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Perennial border, Summer interest, Tall background, Wild flower garden, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include D. 'Bellamosum''. Most cultivars sold today are hybrids (D. x elatum).
delphinium, perennial larkspur
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Palmate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow, Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cordate, Hastate
Margins: Dentate, Incised, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Raceme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Dark-red, Pink, White, Red, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: or in spikes or rarely in panicles; mostly bilaterally symmetrical; some cvs. double-flowered

 
Fruit Type: Aggregate fruit, Follicle
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: aggregates of 2 to 5 (= number of pistils)

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fibrous-like roots, Leaf-like bracts, Tuberous roots


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Cuttings, Seed
Plant Care:
Other:dead head spent flowers, clean media or disease free soil required
Pest Susceptibility: Bacterial leaf spot, Crown rot, Fungal leaf spot, Mildew, Mites, Root rot, Rust, Slugs or snails, ( Deer resistant )
Specific Pests: Botrytis grey mold
 
Location(s):
(BED) BEDding, container, or basket
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo