Details of...
Scientific Name: Juniperus squamata
Pronunciation: joo-NIP-ur-us skwuh-MAY-tuh
Common Name: squamata juniper, Blue Star juniper
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles awl-shaped in whorls of 3 and bluish year round; exfoliating, shaggy cinnamon bark.
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded, Oval - horizontal
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin:
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Rocky or gravelly or dry, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Small garden/space, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include J. 'Blue Star' (low growing), and J. 'Meyeri' (conical).
squamata juniper, Blue Star juniper
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Whorled
Texture/ Venation:
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Green, Bluish
Colour in Fall: Green, Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Brown, Green
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Black
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark Morphology: Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Yellow, Brown
  


Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Deer resistant, Dieback, Mites, Scale insects, Rust, Nematodes, Heart rot, Leaf miner insect
Specific Pests: juniper webworm
 
Location(s):
(CGW) Community Garden West : cv. Blue Star
(MCC) Main Campus Courtyard : 687 cv. Blue Star
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 669 cv. Blue Star
Location Map

Report an Error

logo