Details of...
Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum cv.
Pronunciation: spath-ih-FILL-um
Common Name: peace lily
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, obovate, dark glossy green with prominent venation; inflorescence spadix surrounded by singular bract on an upright, narrow stem.
Course(s): HORT 1155


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Note that there are many similar looking species in this genus that are also called peace lily
peace lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Can flower any month

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true), Multiple fruit
Fruit Colour: Yellow, Green
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
Specific Pests: leaf spots,bacterial soft rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo