Details of...
Scientific Name: Narcissus spp.
Pronunciation: nar-SISS-us
Common Name: daffodil
Family Name: Amaryllidaceae
Plant Type: Flowering cut plant, Flowering pot plant, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Spring bulb; flowers mostly bright yellow/cream; leaves green, strap-like.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Columnar
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Africa, Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Perennial border, Small garden/space, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google Images. Most species and cultivars are hardy to zone 6 or 7 some hardy to zone 4.
daffodil
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:6
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: Corona and perianth: "petals" = 6 tepals (3 petals + 3 sepals).

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Bulbs


Propagation: Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Slugs or snails, Root rot, Virus, Deer resistant, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BKW) Boulevard Kwantlen Way
(BUG) BUG garden
(LTW) Langley Township Walk
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(QRR) Quercus Robur Row planting
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo