Details of...
Scientific Name: Rosa rugosa
Pronunciation: RO-zuh roo-GO-suh
Common Name: rugosa rose
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Large, vase-shaped shrub; leaves heavily veined, rugose, pinnately compound with adnate stipules (typical of roses); flowers solitary; stem covered in densely spaced prickles of various sizes.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 3 Apprenticeship, HORT 1155


Habit: Spreading, Upright
Form: Irregular, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Rocky or gravelly or dry
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Cut flower or foliage, Erosion control, Fragrance, Group or mass planting, Hedge row, Perennial border, Security/barrier
Additional Info: Google . Cultivars shown or on campus may include R. 'Hansa' and R. 'F.J. Grootendorst'.
rugosa rose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Tomentose
Compound Leaf: Odd-pinnate
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Perigynous
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Red, White, Violet
Flower Scent: Sweet, Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Achene, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Red, Orange
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Accessory tissue, Edible, Fruit type is commonly referred to as a rose 'hip'.

 
Bark Morphology: Showy, Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour: Olive, Green
Additional Info:dense prickles pointing downward
  
Organ Modifications: Leafy stipules, Prickles


Propagation: Seed, Grafting, Softwood cuttings, Division - above ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Dieback, Stem borer insects, Fungal leaf spot, Virus, Galls, Thrips, Deer resistant
Specific Pests: crown gall
 
Location(s):
(AGB) Acer Griseum Bed : cv. Hansa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : cv. Hansa
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 672 - cv. F.J. Grootendorst
Location Map

Report an Error

logo