Details of...
Scientific Name: Saxifraga hybrids
Pronunciation: sacks-IFF-ruh-guh
Common Name: saxifrage hybrids
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture:
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Ground cover
Additional Info: Google. Hybrid shown: S. x urbium. Also on campus: S. x arendsii (see separate entry).
saxifrage hybrids
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer:
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular, Spatulate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate, Rounded
Margins: Dentate, Pinnately lobed, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): White, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(ONE) Overpass North side East : S. x arendsii
Location Map

Report an Error

logo