Details of...
Scientific Name: Athyrium niponicum var. pictum
Pronunciation: uh-THEER-ee-um nih-PON-ih-kum variety PICK-tum
Common Name: Japanese painted fern
Family Name: Athyriaceae
Plant Type: Fern
Key ID Features: Frond delicate, rachis purple, cream and metallic variegation.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Deep shade, Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Humus rich, Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Alpine, Container planting, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Small garden/space, Specimen plant, Summer interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Metallicum'
Japanese painted fern
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound, Fern-like
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Bipinnate, Tripinnate
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): No Flowers
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type: Sporangium (spores)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep

 
Bark or Stem Colour: n/a
Additional Info:no above ground stem
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Spore
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Deer resistant, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
(PPL) Pine PLanting
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo