Details of...
Scientific Name: Primula spp.
Pronunciation: PRIM-you-luh
Common Name: primrose
Family Name: Primulaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering pot plant
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Group or mass planting, Indoor plant, Rock garden, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Species shown or on campus may include P. auricula, P. denticulata, P. malacoides, P. veris, and P. bulleyana ('Ceperley Hybrid').
primrose
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Brown
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate, Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Crenate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Salverform
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Orange, Pink, White, Red, Violet, Blue, (Often bicolor or tricolored)
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Feb, Mar, Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: Low indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Mildew, Diptera - true flies, Slugs or snails, Mites, Aphids or adelgids, Mold, Rust
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo