Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica 'Goldmound'
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Goldmound spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves bright yellow to golden yellow; flowers candy pink corymb. Winter ID: Branches fine, upright with many dry terminal fruit clusters; bark is reddish-brow, smooth.
Course(s): not used (on campus)


Habit: Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Origin: Garden origin (Japan, China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Rock garden
Additional Info: Google Images
Goldmound spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Pubescent
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: Leaves variegated, downy veins below

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Pink
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings
 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 493
(ONW) Overpass North side West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo