Details of...
Scientific Name: Populus deltoides
Pronunciation: pop-YOU-lus del-TOY-deez
Common Name: plains cottonwood , necklace poplar
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves alternate, blades mostly 7-12 cm long and about as wide, broadly triangular shaped, wavy margins, underside slightly a lighter green and glabrous, petioles 5-9 cm long; capsules on female trees release "cotton" covered seed in spring. Winter ID: buds about 1.5 cm long, lanceolate, green and brown, sweetly aromatic when crushed; leaf scar oval.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical, Round, Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:> 30m
Spread:10 - 15m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low, Moderate
Landscape Uses: Reclamation, Wind break
Additional Info: Google
plains cottonwood , necklace poplar
 
 
Leaf Morphology: Glossary
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate, Acute
Bases: Cordate, Obtuse, Truncate
Margins: Crenate, Dentate, Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Not showy, Green
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: White, Brown
Fruiting Time: May, Jun
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Single stem trunk, Moderately fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Canker or sap rot, Caterpillar or cutworm, Crown rot, Dieback, Leaf miner insect, Root rot, Rust, Scale insects, ( Drought resistant )
 
Location(s):
(BHW) Boulevard by Hwy. 10 Westend : confirm ID
Location Map

Report an Error

logo