Details of...
Scientific Name: Rudbeckia hirta
Pronunciation: rud-BECK-ee-uh HUR-tuh
Common Name: coneflower , gloriosa daisy , black-eyed Susan
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Biennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Attract beneficial insects, Attract butterflies, Cut flower or foliage, Ground cover, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include R. 'Chim Chiminee'
coneflower , gloriosa daisy , black-eyed Susan
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acuminate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Dentate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow, Brown
Flower Scent: Fragrant
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct, Nov
Additional Info: flowers in second year when grown from seed

 
Fruit Type: Achene
Fruit Colour: Black, Brown
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Softwood cuttings, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Slugs or snails
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo