Details of...
Scientific Name: Abies balsamea
Pronunciation: AY-beez bal-SAY-mee-uh
Common Name: balsam fir
Family Name: Pinaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Needles flat,dark green, radial needles, two white stomatal lines underneath, rounded tip, notched; buds are resinous.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:15 - 22m
Spread:7 - 10m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Canada - central, Canada - eastern, Garden origin, U.S. - central, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Winter interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Nana'.
balsam fir
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Distinctive smell, Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:n/a
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr
Additional Info: This cultivar does not produce male cones (sterile).
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Purple, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: This cultivar does not produce female cones (sterile).
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown, Red
  
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae


Propagation: Greenwood cuttings, Hardwood cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Root rot, Aphids or adelgids
Specific Pests: bud worms
 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : q.3
(MCF) Main Courtyard Fountain : 700
(OSS) Overpass planting South Side
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLW) Turf Field Lab West
Location Map

Report an Error

logo