Details of...
Scientific Name: Empetrum nigrum
Pronunciation: EM-pe-trum NYE-grum
Common Name: crowberry, crawberry
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Habit creeping, matted, to 15 cm tall; branches to 40 cm long; leaves needle-like, to 8 mm long, edges rolled under forming a deep groove; fruit, black, berry-like drupes, with 6-9 white pyrenes.
Course(s): HORT 2355, Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit:
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - northern, U.S. - northwest (circumpolar, N to AK, YT and NT, E to NF and S to NY, MN and N CA; Eurasia.)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic
Water Use: Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Attract beneficial insects, Attract birds, Attract butterflies, Dryland (no watering), Ground cover, Wetland - bogs
Additional Info: Google
crowberry, crawberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces:
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 3-8 mm long; margins rolled; glandular hairy

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Flowers solitary
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:3
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Not showy, Dark-red, Purple, (purplish-crimson)
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun
Additional Info: in leaf axils; 3 stamens; 3 petals; 5 sepals (not radially symmetric)
 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Black, Purple
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Showy, Edible, insipid; berry like drupe fruit
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(TFL) Turf Field Lab : under Cornus mas at roundabout
(TFLS) Turf Field Lab South
Location Map

Report an Error

logo