Details of...
Scientific Name: Festuca idahoensis
Pronunciation: fess-TEW-kuh eye-duh-ho-EN-sis
Common Name: Idaho fescue , blue bunchgrass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like)
Key ID Features: Small, tufted upright formal mounds; leaves blue-green, smooth, tightly in-rolled (almost needle-like) and erect or slightly arching, evergreen; flowers dense, shortly branched panicles of spikelets early to midsummer.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Stiffly upright
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: B.C. east of Cascades, B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - central, U.S. - central, U.S. - northwest, U.S. - southwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 3: (-40 to -34 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Container planting, Fall interest, Group or mass planting, Mixed shrub border, Perennial border, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google. Often confused with F. glauca.
Idaho fescue , blue bunchgrass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Bluish
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Filiform, Linear
Apices: Attenuate
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: 9 major veins

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Blue, Yellow, Green, Violet, (blue-green with yellow anthers)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Other:remove fruit to prevent self seeding
Pest Susceptibility: Rust, Anthracnose
 
Location(s):
(NRY) NuRserY
Location Map

Report an Error

logo