Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea japonica 'Little Princess'
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: Little Princess spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves deep, dark green; florets in pale pink, almost white corymb. Winter ID: Branches fine, upright with many dry terminal fruit clusters; bark is reddish-brown, smooth.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Origin: Garden origin (Japan, China)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border
Additional Info: Google
Little Princess spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Double serrate
Additional Info: downy veins below

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aggregate fruit
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Jul, Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant, Persistent

 
Bark or Stem Colour: Red, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped


 
Location(s):
(BCE) Boulevard (Circular) Eastend : 647
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(NRY) NuRserY
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 647
Location Map

Report an Error

logo