Details of...
Scientific Name: Spathiphyllum cannifolium
Pronunciation: spath-ih-FILL-um kan-nih-FOE-lee-um
Common Name: peace lily
Family Name: Araceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant
Key ID Features: Leaves basal, obovate, dark glossy green with prominent venation; inflorescence spadix surrounded by singular bract on an upright, narrow stem.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching, Stiffly upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Central America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Note that there are many similar looking species called peace lily.
peace lily
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Basal
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Lanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Sinuate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spadix (& spathe)
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Dec

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark Morphology: Other
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Seed
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Low indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Root rot, Scale insects
Specific Pests: leaf spots,bacterial soft rot
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo