Details of...
Scientific Name: Salix discolor
Pronunciation: SAY-licks DISS-kull-ur
Common Name: native willow, pussy willow
Family Name: Salicaceae
Plant Type: Tree - deciduous
Key ID Features: Shrub 2-6 m tall; twigs red-brown to yellowish; leaves narrowly elliptic to ovate to broadly oblanceolate, 3-10 (-14) cm long, 1-3.5 cm wide, sparsely long soft-hairy to and usually glabrous on both sides when mature, margins entire to toothed, bases rounded to wedge-shaped, tips pointed; stipules leaf-like or rudimentary; male catkins yellow, <10 cm; female catkins elongate to 10 (-12) cm long as fruit develop. (Modified from E-Flora BC and Trees and Shrubs of BC.))
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Dense, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:5 - 7m
Spread:5 - 7m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, U.S. - northwest
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog
Water Use: High, Wetlands
Landscape Uses: Cut flower or foliage, Erosion control, Reclamation, Spring interest, Wetland - bogs, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Google. Compare to S. hookeriana (as currently posted).
native willow, pussy willow
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous, Tomentose
Colour in Fall: Green-yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded
Bases: Acute
Margins: Crenate, Entire, Serrate, Undulate (wavy)

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Catkin (ament)
Flower Morphology:Dioecious plant
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Green-yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Mar, Apr

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy
 
Bark Morphology: Smooth, Multi-stem trunk
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Leaf Bud Type: One-scaled, Oblong, Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Crescent shaped
Organ Modifications: Ectomycorrhizae, Stipule, leafy


Propagation: Cuttings, Layering, Seed
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Galls, Scale insects, Dieback, Blight or needle cast, Beetles or weevils, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend
(PDE) PonD East
(WDH) Wark-Dumais House
(WLG) WoodLand Garden
Location Map

Report an Error

logo