Details of...
Scientific Name: Aster spp. ( syn. Symphyotrichum )
Pronunciation: ASS-tur (sim-fy-oh-TRY-kum)
Common Name: common aster
Family Name: Asteraceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features: Clump-forming, multi-branched perennial; leaves long, narrow and sessile; flowers are white to purple and daisy-like in appearance, bloom late summer to mid autumn.
Course(s): Level 4 Apprenticeship


Habit: Spreading
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Europe, North America, South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Native planting, Perennial border
Additional Info: common aster
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green, Nearly Black, Purple
Colour in Fall: Dark-red, Purple
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblanceolate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Decurrent
Margins: Entire, Serrulate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb-like, Head (capitulum)
Flower Morphology:
Corolla Shape:Ligulate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, White, Pink, (Ray florets white, disk florets raspberry-red)
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Aug, Sep, Oct

 
Fruit Type: Cypsela (achene + calyx)
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes


Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Mold, Fungal leaf spot, Slugs or snails, Nematodes, Mites, Rust, Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Magic
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZN) GAZebo North
Location Map

Report an Error

logo