Details of...
Scientific Name: Astilbe hybrids
Pronunciation: uh-STILL-bee
Common Name: hybrid astilbe, garden astilbe
Family Name: Saxifragaceae
Plant Type: Herbaceous perennial, Flowering cut plant
Key ID Features: Florets small and numerous, purple to white, on pyramidal panicle; leaves 2-3x compound, leaflets toothed, rachis/ petiole dark-red and swollen at 'nodes'.
Course(s): Level 1 Apprenticeship


Habit: Stiffly upright
Form: Oval - vertical
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:0.4 - 0.7m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin (hybrid)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun only if soil kept moist, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Bog, Humus rich
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Aquatic - ponds, Cut flower or foliage, Floristry, Group or mass planting, Perennial border, Rock garden, Spring interest, Summer interest, Waterside planting, Winter interest, Woodland margin
Additional Info: Hybrid shown: A. x arendsii. Some cvs. up to 1.3 - 2m tall. Cultivars shown or on campus may include A. 'Rock and Roll', Deep Pink, A. 'Rhythm and Blue', and A. 'White Wings'.
hybrid astilbe, garden astilbe
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Compound
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Compound Leaf: Biternate, Trifoliate (ternate)
Colour in Summer: Green, Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute, Aristate
Bases: Attenuate, Oblique (uneven)
Margins: Dentate, Incised
Additional Info: 20 to 75 cm long

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink, Purple, Red, White
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug
Additional Info: panicles pyramidal, < 45 cm long with florets < 5 mm wide

 
Fruit Type: Follicle, Aborted (hybrids) or absent
Fruit Colour: Pink, Purple
Fruiting Time: Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Showy, Persistent, dried flowers are decorative thru winter

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Rhizomes, Leafy stipules


Pest Susceptibility: Rabbit resistant
 
Location(s):
(BCW) Boulevard (Circular) Westend : auditorium planting - q.6
(CGW) Community Garden West
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa : cv. Rock and Roll
(NRY) NuRserY : cvs. Rock and Roll, Deep Pink, & Rythm and Blue, White Wings (all hybrids?)
Location Map

Report an Error

logo