Details of...
Scientific Name: Maranta leuconeura
Pronunciation: muh-RAN-tuh loo-ko-NYOOR-uh
Common Name: prayer plant, rabbit tracks
Family Name: Marantaceae
Plant Type: Indoor foliage plant, Ground cover
Key ID Features: Trailing tropical plant; leaves alternate, broadly elliptic to oblong-obovate, squarish dark green patches with triangular notches arranged along the midrib or striking venation, close upward at night as in prayer.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Horizontal, Pendulous
Form: Oval - horizontal
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Hanging basket, Indoor plant
Additional Info: Google. Images include M. 'Erythoneura' and M. var. kerchoviana.
prayer plant, rabbit tracks
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Pinnate venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Green, Red, Red veins, purple undersides
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic, Oblong, Obovate
Apices: Acute, Rounded, Truncate
Bases: Obtuse
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Not showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Mar
Additional Info: Rarely flowers indoors

 
Fruit Type: Capsule
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots, Rhizomes


Propagation: Division - below ground parts, Stem tip cuttings
Plant Care:
Optimal Temp.: High indoor temperature
Light Level:Medium indoor light level
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Mites, Root rot, Mealybugs
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo