Details of...
Scientific Name: Pelargonium spp.
Pronunciation: pell-are-GOE-nee-um pel-TAY-tum
Common Name: geranium
Family Name: Geraniaceae
Plant Type: Annual
Key ID Features: Trailing plant; leaves 5-lobed leaf (“Peltatum”); florets in a 4cm wide umbel.
Course(s): Level 3 Apprenticeship


Habit: Pendulous, Spreading
Form: Mounded, Weeping
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.2 - 0.4m
Spread:0.3 - 0.6m
Origin: Africa
Hardiness Rating: Zone 9: (-7 to -1 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Bedding plant, Container planting, Hanging basket
Additional Info: Google. See separate entries for other species and hybrids on campus.
geranium
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Lobed, Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Succulent
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Orbicular
Apices: Acute
Margins: Pinnately lobed

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Umbel
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:5
Colour (petals): Dark-red, Violet, Red, White, Magenta, Pink
Flower Time at Peak:

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:

 
Bark Morphology: Smooth
Bark or Stem Colour: Green
  
Organ Modifications: Succulent leaves


Propagation: Seed, Stem tip cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Root rot
Specific Pests: deer
 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo