Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea nipponica
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh nih-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: snowmound spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Leaves obovate, most 3-5 cm long with a few teeth near tip; flowers white in mass along branches, May-June.
Course(s): Level 2 Apprenticeship, HORT 2355


Habit: Arching, Spreading, Upright
Form: Vase
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China (Japan)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Mixed shrub border, Spring interest
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus include S. 'Snowmound' (Award of Garden Merit, RHS), and S. 'Halward's Silver' (A more dense and compact version of S. 'Snowmound').
snowmound spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Colour in Fall: Yellow
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate
Apices: Rounded
Bases: Attenuate
Margins: Serrate

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Floriferous, Corymb
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour: Green, Brown
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Prominent lenticels
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  
Organ Modifications: Tap roots


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Pest resistant, Disease resistant, Aphids or adelgids
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Halward's Silver
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZE) GAZebo East : cv. Snowmound - under catalpa
(HPZ) Horticulture PlaZa
(ONE) Overpass North side East : 484 - cv. Snowmound
(TFL) Turf Field Lab
(TFLE) Turf Field Lab East : not a cv.?
Location Map

Report an Error

logo