Details of...
Scientific Name: Cotinus coggygria
Pronunciation: KOTT-ih-nus kog-GIG-ree-uh
Common Name: smoke bush
Family Name: Anacardiaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Smoke-like appearance; leaves alternate, green to dark purple (cvs.), oval to round, pale on lower surface; flowers small, in panicles, dark purple; drupes small, at the end of fluffy pedicels. Winter ID: buds pointed; lenticels and bundle scars (3) prominent.
Course(s): AARB 1012, HORT 1155, Level 3 Apprenticeship, CLT Training


Habit: Open, Spreading, Upright
Form: Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:3 - 5m
Spread:4 - 5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe, Garden origin
Hardiness Rating: Zone 5: (-29 to -23 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Low
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Dryland (no watering), Fall interest, Screening
Additional Info: Google. Cultivars shown or on campus may include C.'Purpureus' and C. 'Royal Purple'.
smoke bush
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-red, Green
Colour in Fall: Dark-red
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Obovate, Ovate
Apices: Emarginate
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Panicle
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Rotate/stellate
Ovary Position:Superior
Colour (petals): Showy, Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type: Drupe
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep
Additional Info: Not showy

 
Bark Morphology: Lightly fissured, Plated
Bark or Stem Colour: Grey, Brown
  
Leaf Bud Type: Ovoid
Leaf Scar Shape:Heart shaped


Propagation: Seed, Cuttings
Pest Susceptibility: Scale insects, Rust, Wilt, Deer resistant
 
Location(s):
(BUG) BUG garden : cv. Royal Purple
(ONW) Overpass North side West : sp. and cvs. Purpureus, Royal Purple
Location Map

Report an Error

logo