Details of...
Scientific Name: Anemanthele lessoniana
Common Name: New Zealand wind grass, wind grass, pheasant grass
Family Name: Poaceae
Plant Type: Poales (grass-like), Semi-evergreen, Herbaceous perennial
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Arching, Dense
Form: Mounded
Texture: Fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:1.0 - 1.5m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Australia / New Zealand (New Zealand)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 7: (-18 to -12 C)
Exposure: Filtered shade, Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Perennial border, Waterside planting
Additional Info: Tussock. Google
New Zealand wind grass, wind grass, pheasant grass
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Grass-like
Arrangement: Alternate, Basal
Texture/ Venation: Parallel venation, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Orange
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Linear
Apices: Acute
Bases: Sheathing
Margins: Entire

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Spike-like, Spikelet
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:0
Colour (petals): Yellow
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: Jul, Aug, Sep
 
Fruit Type: Grain (caryopsis)
Fruit Colour: Yellow
Fruiting Time: Aug, Sep, Oct
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Fleshy monocot roots
Propagation: Seed, Division - below ground parts
Pest Susceptibility: Drought resistant
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo