Details of...
Scientific Name: Vaccinium oxycoccos
Pronunciation: vack-SIN-ee-um ok-see-KOK-kohs
Common Name: small cranberry
Family Name: Ericaceae
Plant Type: Ground cover, Broadleaf evergreen
Key ID Features: Leaves ovate-oblong, 5-10 mm long; fruit red to 6 mm round, sour.
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - fine
Mature Size:
Height:0.1 - 0.2m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Fast
Origin: B.C. west of Cascades, Canada - northern, Europe, U.S. - northeast
Hardiness Rating: Zone 2: (-46 to -40 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium: Acidic, Bog
Landscape Uses: Ground cover, Native planting, Wetland - bogs, Wildlife food
Additional Info: Google
small cranberry
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Leathery
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Oblong, Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Cuneate
Margins: Entire
 
Inflorescence Type: Raceme
Flower Morphology:
Number of Petals:4
Corolla Shape:Urceolate
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Scent: None
Flower Time at Peak: May, Jun, Jul, Aug

 
Fruit Type: Berry (true)
Fruit Colour: Red
Fruiting Time: May, Jun, Jul, Aug
Additional Info: Showy, Edible
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
 
Location(s):
(NCA) Not Currently Available : needed
Location Map

Report an Error

logo