Details of...
Scientific Name: Mandevilla splendens
Pronunciation: man-de-VILL-uh SPLEN-denz
Common Name: shining mandevilla, pink mandevilla
Family Name: Apocynaceae
Plant Type: Vine or climber
Key ID Features:
Course(s): HORT 1193/1293


Habit: Spreading
Form: Creeping / Mat-like
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:1.3 - 2.0m
Spread:1.5 - 2.0m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: South America (Brazil)
Hardiness Rating: Zone 11: (above 4 C)
Exposure: Full sun
Soil/ Growing Medium:
Landscape Uses: Container planting, Summer interest
Additional Info: Google Images
shining mandevilla, pink mandevilla
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Opposite
Texture/ Venation: Leathery, Pinnate venation
Surfaces: Glabrous, Lustrous
Colour in Summer: Dark-green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Elliptic
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Cyme
Flower Morphology:Flowers perfect
Number of Petals:5
Corolla Shape:Funnelform
Ovary Position:Inferior
Colour (petals): Showy, Pink
Flower Time at Peak: Jun, Jul

 
Fruit Type:
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant
 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  
Organ Modifications: Stem tendrils


 
Location(s):
(GNH) GreeNHouse
Location Map

Report an Error

logo