Details of...
Scientific Name: Spiraea x vanhouttei
Pronunciation: spy-REE-uh ex van-HOW-tee-eye
Common Name: bridal wreath spirea
Family Name: Rosaceae
Plant Type: Shrub - deciduous
Key ID Features: Winter ID: Fine arching branches with fruit clusters. Small (1mm) alternate buds.
Course(s): AARB 1012, Level 2 Apprenticeship


Habit: Arching
Form: Oval - horizontal, Round
Texture: Medium
Mature Size:
Height:2 - 3m
Spread:2 - 3m
Growth Rate:Moderate
Origin: Europe
Hardiness Rating: Zone 4: (-34 to -29 C)
Exposure:
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Water Use: Moderate
Landscape Uses:
Additional Info: Google Images
bridal wreath spirea
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Simple
Arrangement: Alternate
Texture/ Venation: Heavily veined, Soft flexible
Surfaces: Pubescent
Colour in Summer: Green
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Ovate
Apices: Acute
Bases: Obtuse
Margins:

 
 
Inflorescence Type: Corymb
Flower Morphology:
Colour (petals): Showy, White
Flower Time at Peak: Apr, May

 
Fruit Type: Follicle
Fruit Colour:
Fruiting Time:
Additional Info: Fruit insignificant

 
Bark or Stem Colour:
  

Propagation: Softwood cuttings
Plant Care:
Maintenance:Medium
Pest Susceptibility: Dieback, Scale insects
 
Location(s):
(ONW) Overpass North side West : 803 q.9
Location Map

Report an Error

logo