Details of...
Scientific Name: Cryptomeria japonica 'Vilmoriniana'
Pronunciation: krip-toe-MEER-ee-uh juh-PON-ih-kuh
Common Name: globe Japanese cedar
Family Name: Cupressaceae
Plant Type: Conifer
Key ID Features: Bark red-brown, exfoliating; leaves grey-green, point forward in 5-ranked spirals around shoots. Winter ID: leaves turn bronze.
Course(s): HORT 2355


Habit: Dense
Form: Round
Texture: Medium - coarse
Mature Size:
Height:0.7 - 1.3m
Spread:0.6 - 1.0m
Growth Rate:Slow
Origin: Garden origin, S.E. Asia / Japan / China
Hardiness Rating: Zone 6: (-23 to -18 C)
Exposure: Full sun, Part sun/part shade
Soil/ Growing Medium: Well-drained
Landscape Uses: Accent plant, Fall interest, Rock garden, Sheared hedge, Small garden/space
Additional Info: Google
globe Japanese cedar
 
 
Leaf Morphology:
Form: Needle-like
Arrangement: Spiraled
Texture/ Venation: Soft flexible
Surfaces: Glabrous
Colour in Fall: Green
Leaf(let) Terms:
Shapes: Acicular
Apices: Aristate
Bases: Truncate
Margins: Entire
Additional Info: turn purplish in the Fall

 
 
Inflorescence Type: n/a (male cone)
Flower Morphology:Monoecious plant
Colour (petals): Male Cone, Green, Brown
Flower Time at Peak: Jan, Feb
 
Fruit Type: Cone (winged seeds)
Fruit Colour: Brown
Fruiting Time:
 
Bark Morphology: Exfoliating, Lightly fissured
Bark or Stem Colour: Brown
  

 
Location(s):
(GAZ) GAZebo
(GAZW) GAZebo West : q.1
Location Map

Report an Error

logo